Koko huoneisto

Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking

Majoituspaikan Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking valokuvagalleria

Kodikas sisustus, jossa on televisio, sohva, ruokapöytä, tuolit, keittiö ja suuret ikkunat.
Kivestä rakennettu talo, jossa on tiilikatto, sorapäällysteinen ajotie ja ruukuissa olevia kasveja.
Moderni keittiö, jossa on puupalkkeja, lasipöytä ja keltaiset tuolit.
Mukava huone, jossa on sänky, televisio, lasipöytä tuoleineen ja suuret ikkunat.
Huoneessa on kaksi sänkyä, puupalkit katossa, ikkuna ja peili seinällä.

Arvostelut

9,2 kautta 10.
Upea

Suositut palvelut/mukavuudet

  • Keittiö
  • Pyykinpesukone
  • Ulkotilat
  • Pysäköinti saatavilla

Lisää päivämäärät nähdäksesi hinnat

Tietoja majoituspaikasta

Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking

  • Summary:

    The Garden Room is a stylish and spacious studio retreat set within a beautifully converted green oak barn in the picturesque village of Burrington. This contemporary open-plan space features two double beds, a kitchenette and shower room, making it ideal for couples, friends or small families. Enjoy your own private patio and dedicated parking space, with the stunning Mendip Hills right on your doorstep, offering miles of scenic walks and unspoilt countryside to explore.



    The Space:

    Tucked away in the picturesque village of Burrington, The Garden Room is a spacious and stylish studio retreat set within a beautifully converted green oak barn. Thoughtfully designed as a contemporary open-plan living space, it offers a peaceful countryside escape while providing everything needed for a comfortable stay.



    Inside, the bright and airy accommodation features two double beds, making it ideal for couples, friends or a small family. The open-plan layout creates a welcoming atmosphere, with a kitchenette for preparing simple meals and snacks, alongside a modern shower room. Natural light floods the space, enhancing the relaxed and tranquil feel throughout.



    Outside, guests can enjoy their own private patio area, perfect for morning coffee, al fresco dining or simply unwinding after a day exploring the local area. The property also benefits from a dedicated off-road parking space conveniently located directly in front of the accommodation.



    One of The Garden Room's greatest attractions is its exceptional location. From Burrington Farm, you can step straight out onto the stunning Mendip Hills, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty renowned for its rolling countryside, dramatic scenery and fantastic walking routes. Whether you're looking for leisurely strolls, longer hikes or simply a chance to reconnect with nature, miles of unspoilt landscape await right on your doorstep.



    Combining modern comfort with a peaceful village setting, The Garden Room is the perfect base for discovering the beauty of Somerset and the Mendips while enjoying a relaxing countryside getaway.



    Guest Access:

    Guests will have access to the whole studio and patio area.



    The Neighborhood:

    A stay in Burrington offers the perfect blend of village charm, countryside adventure and easy access to some of Somerset’s most famous attractions. Nestled in the heart of the village, the Garden Room is within walking distance of the local pub and village amenities, making it an ideal base for a relaxing rural escape.



    One of Burrington’s greatest attractions is its location on the edge of the spectacular Mendip Hills National Landscape. Step straight out of the door and discover miles of walking and cycling routes through rolling countryside, ancient woodland and limestone valleys. Wildlife enthusiasts can enjoy spotting birds of prey, deer and a variety of native flora along the many trails.



    Just a few minutes away lies the dramatic Cheddar Gorge, one of Britain’s most impressive natural landmarks. Explore its soaring cliffs, fascinating caves and breathtaking viewpoints, or enjoy a leisurely stroll through the village of Cheddar with its independent shops and cafés.



    The historic city of Wells, England’s smallest city, is also nearby. Here you can admire the magnificent cathedral, wander the medieval streets and visit the beautiful Bishop’s Palace and gardens. For a wider choice of shopping, dining and culture, the vibrant city of Bristol is within easy reach, offering museums, harbourside attractions, theatres and excellent restaurants.



    A day trip to the stunning Georgian city of Bath is highly recommended. Famous for its Roman Baths, elegant architecture and independent boutiques, it offers a wonderful mix of history, culture and shopping.



    Other nearby attractions include Wookey Hole Caves, the Somerset Levels, and the mystical town of Glastonbury, with its famous Tor and Abbey.



    Whether you're exploring dramatic landscapes, visiting historic cities, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings of the village, Burrington is a fantastic base for discovering the best of Somerset and the South West.



    Getting Around:

    Due to the remote nature of the village, a vehicle is recommended for getting the most out of your stay here. Private parking is available for 1 car with free on street parking too.



    Although rural, the farm also benefits from being close to Bristol Airport, which is less than 15 minutes drive away. Both taxis and car hire are available from the airport. For those cycling, it's roughly 30-40 minutes from the airport.



    Other Things to Note:

    Please note, the laundry room is in the courtyard and is shared.



    Interaction with Guests:

    We will be available via message, email and phone during your stay. Any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch!

Samankaltaisia majoituspaikkoja

Tietoja alueesta

Huoneisto sijaitsee maaseudulla. Stanton Drew Stone Circle (historiallinen alue) ja Clevedon Court (historiallinen rakennus) ovat mielenkiintoisia paikallisia maamerkkejä, ja jos kaipaat aktiivisempaa lomaa, Mendip Spring Golf and Country Club ja Clevedon Golf Centre ovat hyviä kohteita. Haluatko osallistua johonkin tapahtumaan tai käydä matsissa vierailusi aikana? Tarkista kohteiden Optima Stadium ja Ashton Gate Stadium tapahtumakalenteri. Tutustu alueen vesiaktiviteetteihin, joihin kuuluu kalastus, tai ulkoilma-aktiviteetteihin, joihin kuuluu hevosratsastus, kalliokiipeily ja pyöräily. Vieraile matkaoppaassamme kohteeseen Bristol
Bristol: näytä lisää huoneistoja
Kartta
Burrington, England

Lähettyvillä

  • Mutkitteleva tie, joka kulkee vuoristoisen maiseman halki, ja jonka varrella on kallioisia jyrkänteitä ja ruohikkoisia alueita.
    Mendip Hills
    1 min kävelymatka - 0.0 km:n päässä
  • Viehättävä kylän katu, jonka edessä on sinisen rakennuksen edessä punainen auto, ja jonka yläpuolella on kyltti, jossa lukee ”The Original Cheddar Cheese Co.”, ja taustalla näkyy kivinen kukkula.
    Cheddar Gorge
    15 min ajomatka - 17.2 km:n päässä
  • Katu, jossa on monenlaisia liikkeitä, kuten elokuvateatteri ja pubi.
    Bristol Hippodrome Theatre
    30 min ajomatka - 25.7 km:n päässä
  • Kameli laiduntamassa ruohikkoisella niityllä, taustalla muita kameleita.
    Longleat Safari and Adventure Park
    52 min ajomatka - 58.8 km:n päässä
  • Burrington Combe
    20 min kävelymatka - 1.7 km:n päässä

Liikkuminen

  • Yattonin asema – 12 minuutin ajomatka
  • Bristolin kansainvälinen lentoasema (BRS) – 12 minuutin ajomatka

Ravintoloita

  • Woodborough Inn
    9 min ajomatka
  • The White Hart
    13 min ajomatka
  • Subway
    3 min ajomatka
  • Riverside Inn & Restaurant
    13 min ajomatka
  • The Railway Inn Cider House & Kitchen
    8 min ajomatka

Usein kysytyt kysymykset

Onko Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking lemmikkiystävällinen?

Ei, tämä majoituspaikka ei salli lemmikkejä.

Kuinka paljon pysäköinti maksaa majoituspaikassa Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking?

Paikan päällä oleva pysäköinti on saatavilla majoituspaikassa.

Mihin aikaan majoituspaikan Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking sisäänkirjautuminen on?

Sisäänkirjautuminen alkaa klo 15.00.

Mihin aikaan majoituspaikan Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking uloskirjautuminen on?

Uloskirjautuminen tapahtuu klo 10.00.

Missä Cosy Studio with Patio, Seating & Private Parking sijaitsee?

Mendip Hills ja Burrington Combe 2 kilometrin päässä tästä maaseudulla sijaitsevasta asuinrakennuksesta. Mendip Spring Golf and Country Club ja Chew Valley ovat myös 10 kilometrin päässä.

Arvostelut

9,2

Upea